St. Dept. of Labor v. Mission Ins. Co.
[…] The Department of Labor and Employment Security, Division of Workers' Compensation (hereinafter Division), appeals an administrative order by which Fla. Admin. Code Rule 38F-24.13 was invalidated as an improper exercise of delegated authority. We find that the hearing officer erred in this determination, and we reverse the order appealed.

Appellee Mission Insurance Company was assessed a $100 penalty for late filing of a progress report on a workers' compensation claim. By Fla. Admin. Code Rule 38F-3.16 the Division prescribed the time within which such reports are to be filed, in accordance with section 440.185(5), Florida Statutes, which provides that carriers shall file reports "at such times and in such manner as the division may prescribe." Appellee's penalty was assessed pursuant to Rule 38F-24.13, which states that:

Any carrier which fails to timely send any forms, reports or notice required by statute or the rules . . . shall be subject to a civil penalty of up to $100 for each such failure.