Denis-Lima v. Denis
[…] On February 16, 2016, the defendant filed a motion to dismiss the plaintiff's dissolution action on six grounds: (1) lack of subject matter jurisdiction; (2) lack of personal jurisdiction; (3) improper venue; (4) insufficiency of process; (5) insufficiency of service of process; and (6) comity law precluding the action in Connecticut.

General Statutes § 46b-44 (a) provides in pertinent part that "[a] complaint for dissolution of a marriage ... may be filed at any time after either party has established residency in this state."
Subsection (c) of § 46b-44 provides in relevant part that "[a] decree dissolving a marriage ... may be entered if ... [o]ne of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for at least the twelve months next preceding the date of the filing of the complaint or next preceding the date of the decree ...."