Sprow v. Bowen
[…] If we measure from 1950 to the alleged disability onset date of November, 1981, Sprow would have twenty-eight quarters of coverage, but would need thirty.

Appellant nevertheless argues that her twenty-eight quarters met the requirements for fully insured status in November, 1981. She asserts that the years 1978, 1979 and 1980 should be excluded from the number of years for which quarters of coverage are required because the years were a "period of disability." Sprow rests this contention upon 20 C.F.R. § 404.320(a). That regulation provides that:

A period of disability is a continuous period of time during which you are disabled. If you become disabled, you may apply to have our records show how long your disability lasts. You may do this even if you do not qualify for disability benefits. . . . If benefits payable on your earnings record would be denied or reduced because of a period of disability, the period of disability will not be taken into consideration.

20 C.F.R. § 404.320(a).