Spriggs v. State
[…] "Generally, the standard of review when appellate courts consider the legal sufficiency of a petition for writ of actual innocence is de novo." Smallwood v. State, 451 Md. 290, 308 (2017). Having reviewed Spriggs's petition, we conclude that, because Spriggs failed to plead that the proffered newly discovered evidence was not discovered (or discoverable) in time to move for a new trial, the circuit court properly dismissed the petition without a hearing. See Crim. Proc., § 8-301(e)(2) ("The court may dismiss a petition without a hearing if the court finds that the petition fails to assert grounds on which relief may be granted."); Rule 4-332(i)(1) ("[T]he court may [ ] dismiss the petition if it finds as a matter of law that the petition fails to comply substantially with the requirements of section (d) of this Rule or otherwise fails to assert grounds on which relief may be granted[.]").