Spriestersbach v. State
[…] See id. at ¶ 55. Spriestersbach's § 1983 claims were timely filed within two years of their accrual. The City Motion is therefore denied as to the City's argument that Spriestersbach's § 1983 claims are time-barred.

In considering a motion for judgment on the pleadings, this Court accepts the factual allegations of the complaint as true. See Gregg v. Hawai'i, Dep't of Pub. Safety, 870 F.3d 883, 887 (9th Cir. 2017).

b. Tolling

For the sake of completeness, this Court will also address Spriestersbach's argument that the statute of limitations was tolled, based on either Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-13(3) or equitable tolling. Section 657-13 provides that:

If any person entitled to bring any action specified in this part (excepting actions against the sheriff, chief of police, or other officers) is, at the time the cause of action accrued, either:

(1) Within the age of eighteen years;

(2) Insane; or

(3) Imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than the person's natural life;

such person shall be at liberty to bring such actions within the respective times limited in this part, after the disability is removed or at any time while the disability exists.
This district court has concluded that the § 657-13 exception for "the sheriff" precludes application of the statute to claims against DPS or its employees. See Namauu v. Dep't of Pub. Safety, CIV. NO. 18-00062 JMS-RLP, 2018 WL 1733978, at *3 (D. Hawai'i Apr. 10, 2018) (citing Coles v.