Spraggins v. Third Judicial Circuit
[…] Lindberg v Livonia Pub Sch, 219 Mich App 364, 367-368; 556 NW2d 509 (1996) (referring to the Handicappers' Civil Rights Act); see also Chiles v Machine Shop, Inc, 238 Mich App 462, 465 n 1; 606 NW2d 398 (1999) (noting that the PWDCRA was formerly known as the Handicappers' Civil Rights Act). Thus, an accommodation request must be made by the handicapped or disabled person. See Buck v Thomas M Cooley Law Sch, 272 Mich App 93, 102; 725 NW2d 485 (2006) (ruling in favor of the defendant because, inter alia, the plaintiff "never requested accommodations" for her specific problems); see also MCL 37.1210(18) ("A person with a disability may allege a violation against a person regarding a failure to accommodate under this article only if the person with the disability notifies the person in writing of the need for accommodation within 182 days after the date the person with a disability knew or reasonably should have known that an accommodation was needed."). As this Court has explained, the notice of a need for a particular accommodation is important because it allows the "defendant the opportunity to assess the [particular] accommodation request." Bageris v Brandon Twp, 264 Mich App 156, 165; 691 NW2d 459 (2004).