SportsCare of Am., P.C. v. MultiPlan, Inc.
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the GEHA Defendants' motions to dismiss are GRANTED.

As noted above, Defendants GEHA and NALC are collectively referred to herein as the "GEHA Defendants."
--------

ERISA does not apply to governmental plans. ERISA defines a "governmental plan" as "a plan established or maintained for its employees by the Government of the United States, by the government of any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(32). Pursuant to the clear language of the statute, ERISA does not apply to governmental plans. 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(1) ("The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if . . . such plan is a governmental plan (as defined in section 1002(32) of this title)"). Instead, governmental plans are governed by the Federal Employee Health Benefits Act ("FEHBA"), 5 U.S.C. § 8901 et seq.