SportsCare of Am., P.C. v. MultiPlan, Inc.
[…] B. Motion for Summary Judgment Filed by Christian Brothers

Defendant Christian Brothers moves for summary judgment on the ground that it is a church plan that is not subject to ERISA. Sportscare opposes the motion on the ground of judicial estoppel. For the reasons set forth below, Christian Brothers's motion for summary judgment is GRANTED.

ERISA does not apply to church plans. ERISA defines a "church plan" as "a plan established and maintained . . . for its employees (or their beneficiaries) by a church or by a convention or association of churches which is exempt from tax under section 501 of futile. Title 26." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(33). Pursuant to the clear language of the statute, ERISA does not apply to church plans. 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(2) ("The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if . . . such plan is a church plan (as defined in section 1002(33) of this title)"). The Christian Brothers Plan is a plan established by the Catholic Church for the benefit of its employees. Phillips Decl. ¶ 3. The IRS has designated it as a tax-exempt church plan.