SportsCare of Am., P.C. v. MultiPlan, Inc.
[…] Instead, governmental plans are governed by the Federal Employee Health Benefits Act ("FEHBA"), 5 U.S.C. § 8901 et seq. The FEHBA authorizes the U.S. Office of Personnel Management ("OPM") to contract with insurance carriers to provide federal employee benefits and to promulgate regulations governing the provision and administration of those benefits. 5 U.S.C. § 8913. Like ERISA, the FEHBA completely preempts state laws that relate to federal employees' health insurance benefits. 5 U.S.C. § 8902(m)(1) ("The terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans.").

The GEHA Defendants are governmental plans. GEHA insures a health plan for federal employees that is sponsored by OPM. McEnroe Aff. ¶ 3. NALC insures a health plan for city letter carriers employed by the U.S. Postal Service.