Spoon v. Bayou Bridge Pipeline LLC
[…] Id. See, e.g., Rec. Doc. 184, Ex. 42, IMG1207.

Id.

Regarding Plaintiffs' state constitutional challenge to the arrests, Plaintiffs concede that the right to know the ultimate charge is not guaranteed at the time of arrest and that the language of Louisiana Constitution Article I § 13 instead speaks of the right to “be advised fully of the reason for [their] arrest or detention.” However, Plaintiffs maintain that the facts alleged in their First Amended Complaint sufficiently present a violation of the Constitutional article and its companion statute in the Code of Criminal Procedure, art. 218, which provides: “A peace officer, when making an arrest without a warrant, shall inform the person to be arrested of his intention to arrest him, of his authority, and of the cause of the arrest.” But article 218 does not stop there:

Rec. Doc. 140, p. 30.

Id.

A peace officer, when making an arrest without a warrant, shall inform the person to be arrested of his intention to arrest him, of his authority, and of the cause of the arrest.