Spoon v. Bayou Bridge Pipeline LLC
[…] The facts known to the officers at the time-that Plaintiffs were blocking the movement of the barge, failed to respond to their verbal commands to move, and appeared to be interfering with BBP's right-of-way-demonstrate that it was objectively reasonable for the officers to believe they had probable cause to arrest Plaintiffs pursuant to La. R.S. 14:61 by “[r]emaining upon or in the premises of a critical infrastructure after having been forbidden to do so.” Indeed, Spoon admitted in her deposition that she “now” understands that BBP had a right-of-way to move the barge through the waterway.

Q. And did you believe you didn't have to get out of the way of that barge because you had every right to be there? Is that fair?
A. Yeah, I guess, yeah.