Spoon v. Bayou Bridge Pipeline LLC
[…] Brown, 243 F.3d at 190.

Petersen v. Johnson, 57 F.4th 225, 232 (5th Cir. 2023) (original emphasis).

1. Probable Cause

By their testimony, Plaintiffs admit that their objective for being in the waterway on August 9 was to obstruct construction of the Pipeline. Plaintiffs were arrested pursuant to La. R.S. 14:61. The constitutionality, facially and as applied, of La. R.S. 14:61 was challenged on First Amendment grounds in Hat v. Landry. Denying the plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment in that case, the Court for Western District of Louisiana found that La. R.S. 14:61 was constitutional.

Hat v. Landry, No. 6:20-CV-00983, 2023 WL 3854717 (W.D. La. June 5, 2023).

Id.

La. R.S.14:61 provides:

A. Unauthorized entry of a critical infrastructure is any of the following: ...

(3) Remaining upon or in the premises of a critical infrastructure after having been forbidden to do so, either orally or in writing, by any owner, lessee, or custodian of the property or by any other authorized person.

B. For the purposes of this Section, the following words shall have the following meanings:

(1) “Critical infrastructure” means any and all structures, equipment, or other immovable or movable property located within or upon chemical manufacturing facilities, refineries, electrical power generating facilities, electrical transmission substations and distribution substations, water intake structures and water