Spoon v. Bayou Bridge Pipeline LLC
[…] Plaintiffs cite jurisprudence supporting the proposition that summary judgment on false arrest claims should be denied when the facts relating to probable cause are in dispute, even where qualified immunity has been asserted. Plaintiffs also maintain that the P&P Defendants never pled as an affirmative defense that probable cause existed under La. R.S. 14:96 and 14:97; thus, any argument that probable cause was present under these statutes, rather than La. R.S. 14:61, is waived.

Rec. Doc. 172, p. 15, n. 79.

Plaintiffs argue their conduct fell within La. R.S. 14:61(D), which makes clear that the “lawful assembly and peaceful and orderly petition” along with “recreational activities conducted in the open or unconfined areas around a pipeline, including but not limited to fishing,” are not violations of law. Plaintiffs rely upon the video footage submitted in this matter which they maintain “depicts the peaceful nature of Plaintiffs' protest and their use of the waterways as any recreational boater would.” Plaintiffs claim their conduct did not fall under any subsection of La. R.S. 14:61(A), which sets forth prohibited conduct. Plaintiffs contend that whether their conduct met the exception or was illegal conduct is a question of fact for the jury.

Rec. Doc. 172, p. 16.

Defendants claim Plaintiffs violated La. R.S. 14:61(A)(3): “Remaining upon or in the premises of a critical infrastructure after having been forbidden to do so, either orally or in writing, by any owner, lessee, or custodian of the property or by any other authorized person.” Plaintiffs argue their conduct did not violate subsection (A)(3) because: (1) they were not in the premises of a critical infrastructure but, rather, were in the public space of a navigable waterway; and (2) there is no evidence that they had been “forbidden” to be in the water “either orally or