Spivack v. City of Philadelphia
[…] It thus provides that a local government agency may not substantially burden a person's free exercise of religion, including any burden that results from a rule of general applicability, unless the burden is both in furtherance of the agency's compelling interest and the least restrictive means of furthering that interest. 71 Pa. Stat. Ann § 2404(a) and (b). Yet, "a person may not bring an action in court to assert a claim under this act unless, at least 30 days prior to bringing the action, the person gives written notice to the agency by certified mail." Id. § 2405(b). The Act provides four exceptions to this notice requirement:

(c) Exception. A person may bring an action in court without providing the notice required by subsection (b) if any of the following occur:

(1) The exercise of governmental authority which threatens to substantially burden the person's free exercise of religion is imminent.

(2) The person was not informed and did not otherwise have knowledge of the exercise of the governmental authority in time to reasonably provide notice.

(3) The provision of the notice would delay an action to the extent that the action would be dismissed as untimely.

(4) The claim or defense is asserted as a counterclaim in a pending proceeding.
Id. § 2405(c).

Spivack concedes that she failed to comply with the PRFPA's notice requirement. She nonetheless contends that the first exception applies: that the threat to her free exercise of religion was "imminent" when she filed her lawsuit. (Doc. No. 36 at 6.) This is simply untrue.