Spiropoulos v. Martin
[…] Eighth Judicial District Court, Docket No. 69719 (Order Granting Petition in Part, Mar. 21, 2017), once the district court issues an order to show cause, Spiropoulos must prove contempt by clear and convincing evidence. Martin also responds that her opposition to Spiropoulos' first motion was sufficient to satisfy EDCR 2.20(e) because his second motion was merely procedural in nature and did not warrant refiling her opposition.

We note that the applicable local rule pertaining to Family Division Matters is EDCR 5.502(d), which contains substantively the same language as EDCR 2.20(e).

NRS 22.030(2) states that "[i]f a contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court or judge at chambers, an affidavit must be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt." See Awad v. Wright, 106 Nev. 407, 409-10, 794 P.2d 713, 715 (1990) (concluding that to be sufficient, the affidavit is required to demonstrate a prima facie case of contempt against the opposing party), abrogated on other grounds by Pengilly v.