Spinnenweber v. Williams
[…] The responses the officers received from the Spinnenwebers and other campground personnel about the truck were inconsistent. With further investigation, Williams located the truck in a storage shed and found that the truck bed had been repainted to gray and that the tail lamps had been removed.

Williams filled out a probable cause affidavit describing the visit to the campground. The affidavit form shows that Williams was requesting an arrest warrant for two charges: (1) grand theft of a motor vehicle, and (2) resisting or obstructing without violence. Florida Statutes § 812.014 states that a "person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently" deprive "the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property" or appropriate "the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property." Fla. Stat. § 812.014. Furthermore, it "is grand theft of the third degree and a felony of the third degree" if the stolen property is a "motor vehicle." Fla. Stat. § 812.014(2)(c)(6) (2014). And Florida Statutes § 843.02 sets out a first degree misdemeanor for anyone who "shall resist, obstruct, or oppose" a law enforcement officer "without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer."