Spillway Investments v. Pilot Travel Centers
[…] 2. LUTPA

Louisiana law provides a private cause of action for any person who suffers damages as a result of unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce where the actions constitute a violation of the Louisiana Unfair Trade Practice and Consumer Protection Act. See La.R.S. 51:1405, 1409. The purpose of LUTPA is to protect consumers and business competitors only, and to deter injury to competition. Schenk v. Living Centers-East, Inc., 917 F.Supp. 432 (E.D.La. 1996). It is not disputed that Spillway and Rosbottom are business competitors.

Section 1409(A) provides in pertinent part:

Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or movable property, corporeal or incorporeal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act or practice . . . may bring an action individually but not in a representative capacity to recover damages.

Louisiana has left the determination of what is an "unfair trade practice" largely to the courts to decide on a case-by-case basis. Marshall v. Citicorp Mortg. Inc., 601 So.2d 669, 670 (La.App. 5 Cir. 1992).