Spillway Investments v. Pilot Travel Centers
[…] See also Alexander v. Electronic Data Syst., 13 F.3d 940, 948 (6th Cir. 1994) (disregarding "Jane Doe" for purposes of determining diversity jurisdiction).

III. LAW AND ANALYSIS

A. Improper Joinder

In a September 10, 2004 en banc decision, the Fifth Circuit departed from its use of the term "fraudulent joinder" and instead adopted the term "improper joinder." See Smallwood v. Illinois Central Railroad Co., 385 F.3d 568, 571-72 (5th Cir. 2004) (noting that the term "improper joinder" is more consistent with the language of 28 U.S.C. § 1359 which reads in full: "A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has beenimproperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court") (emphasis added). The Fifth Circuit added that, "[a]lthough there is no substantive difference between the two terms, 'improper joinder' is preferred." 385 F.3d at 571, n. 1.