Spillane v. N.Y.C. Dist. Council of Carpenters & Joiners of Am.
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 10, 140, 145-49. Plaintiffs' conclusory allegations are insufficient to state a claim.

Accordingly, the Fund Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiffs' § 502(a)(3) causes of action for failure to state a claim is GRANTED.

C. LMRDA Violations

Spillane alleges that the Union Defendants violated the LMRDA, specifically 29 U.S.C. §§ 411(a), 412, and 529. Am. Compl. ¶ 19. Section 412 codifies § 102 of the LMRDA, which confers federal jurisdiction for violations of the LMRDA. 29 U.S.C. § 412 (“Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief[.]”). In addition, because Spillane does not oppose the Union Defendants' arguments with respect to Spillane's LMRDA claim under 29 U.S.C. § 529 in his opposition to the Union Defendants' motion to dismiss, the Court deems that claim abandoned. Sullivan v.