Spillane v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] The plaintiff thereupon demanded that "Maryland" return the vehicle to him, but "Maryland" refused, claiming that the vehicle was theirs. The plaintiff then demanded that "Liberty" make him whole by reimbursing him for his loss, but this claim was met with deaf ears.

The plaintiff then commenced this action against "Liberty" and "Maryland".

For the purpose of resolving the issues in this case the court need only direct the attention of the parties to section 2-312 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which provides as follows:

"(1) Subject to subsection (2) there is in a contract for sale a warranty by the seller that

(a) the title conveyed shall be good, and its transfer rightful; and

(b) the goods shall be delivered free from any security interest or other lien or encumbrance of which the buyer at the time of contracting has no knowledge.

(2) A warranty under subsection (1) will be excluded or modified only by specific language or by circumstances which give the buyer reason to know that the person selling does not claim in himself of that he is purporting to sell only right or title as he or a third person may have".

When "Liberty" sold the vehicle herein to the plaintiff, there was attached to the sale an implied warranty of title. The effect of this warranty was to guarantee the plaintiff from any claim of title from other parties.