Spiegelhalter v. Town of Hamden
[…] Furthermore, the defendants argue that the "plaintiff was not prevented from exercising any of his common rights as a member of the public in the park, but instead decided to undertake activities that he did not have to with respect to particular aspects of the park." For all of these reasons, the defendants argue that the court should grant their motion to strike count three.

General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(1)(c) provides in relevant part that "a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by . . . acts of the political subdivision which constitute the creation or participation in the creation of a nuisance . . ." "[A] plaintiff must prove four elements to succeed in a nuisance cause of action: (1) the condition complained of had a natural tendency to create danger and inflict injury upon person or property; (2) the danger created was a continuing one; (3) the use of the land was unreasonable or