Spiegelhalter v. Town of Hamden
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Violano v. Fernandez, 280 Conn. 310, 321-22, 907 A.2d 1188 (2006). Accordingly, in order to succeed on this motion to strike, the defendant must demonstrate that the allegations of the revised complaint establish that the town and its employees were engaged in governmental functions as a matter of law.

General Statutes § 52-557n(a) provides in relevant part: "(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) The negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties . . . (2) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by . . . (B) negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law." Under § 52-557n, "a municipal employee is liable for the misperformance of ministerial acts, but has a qualified immunity in the performance of governmental acts . . . Governmental acts are performed wholly for the direct benefit of the public and are supervisory or discretionary in nature . . .