Spicer v. Riffle
[…] Matsushita Elec. Industrial Co. V. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587-88 1986).

IV. Analysis

A. Christopher Meyer

Defendant Meyer is employed by the Federal Bureau of Prisons as a Physicians Assistant at FCI Hazelton. He has held that position since February 28, 2011, the same date he began his employment with the BOP. He has been a Commissioned Officer in the United States Public Health Service ("PHS") since August 3, 2012. ECF No. 62 at p. 2.

Title 42 U.S.C. § 233(a) makes the FTCA the exclusive civil remedy for specified action against members of the PHS. In particular, it protects commissioned officers or employees of the PHS from liability for any "personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions" by requiring that such lawsuits be brought instead against the United States. The United States thus, in effect, insures designated public health officials by standing in their place financially when they are sued for the performance of their medical duties. Cuoco v.