Spencer v. Village of DeKalb
[…] Also, see Annotation, 174 A.L.R. 549.

Another question must be considered. Defendant asserts that the trial court erred in granting relief to plaintiff because the bondholders were not made parties to the suit. This assertion was not made in the trial court. However, the case must be remanded for new trial for reasons set forth above and we need not consider whether defendant waived this defect of parties by failure to raise it in the trial court. (See Casper v. Lee, 362 Mo. 927, 245 S.W.2d 132; Ray v. Nethery, Mo. Sup., 255 S.W.2d 817; and cases cited in 71 A.L.R.2d 723.)

Section 527.110, RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S., reads in part as follows: "When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings."

The bondholders have an "interest which would be affected by the declaration." We suggest they be made parties upon re-trial of the case.