Spencer v. State
[…] Bugge, 573 N.W.2d 677, 680 (Minn. 1998) (quotation omitted).

Appellants assert that summary judgment should seldom be granted in employment-discrimination cases, but this proposition was rejected in Dietrich v. Canadian Pac. Ltd., in which the supreme court "express[ed] [its] disapproval of the court of appeals' sweeping statement that summary judgment is generally inappropriate in discrimination cases." 536 N.W.2d 319, 326 n. 9 (Minn. 1995).

I. MHRA claims

Appellants allege various instances of discriminatory conduct in violation of the Minnesota Human Rights Act (MHRA), Minn. Stat. § 363A.08 (2004). The MHRA provides that:

[I]t is an unfair employment practice for an employer, because of race, color, creed, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, status with regard to public assistance, membership or activity in a local commission, disability, sexual orientation, or age to:

. . . .

(c) discriminate against a person with respect to hiring, tenure, compensation, terms, upgrading, conditions, facilities, or privileges of employment.

Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 2. When interpreting cases under the MHRA, this court gives "strong weight to federal court interpretations of Title VII claims because of the substantial similarities between the two statutes." Wayne v.