Spencer-Martin v. Exxon Mobil Corp.
[…] Rec. Doc. No. 26 at 15.

ExxonMobil contends Plaintiff's argument regarding a uniform qualification standard is a misunderstanding of the affirmative defense before the Court. ExxonMobil correctly argues that Plaintiff has applied the wrong standard to this inquiry. This Court has stated:

Under the ADA, employers are permitted to raise an affirmative defense to a charge of discrimination. Specifically, an employer may impose a qualification standard that is job-related and consistent with business necessity. 42 U.S.C. § 12113(a). In addition, a qualification standard "may include a requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of" himself or others in the workplace. See 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b). While these two defenses are related, they require different types of proof. "Direct threat focuses on the individual employee, examining the specific risk posed by the employee's disability." E.E.O.C. v.