Speidell v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] SSR 82-62, 1982 WL 31386, at *4 (S.S.A. 1982). The claimant's RFC represents their maximum physical and mental abilities, despite the “impairment(s), and any related symptoms, such as pain, [that] may cause physical and mental limitations that affect what [the claimant] can do in a work setting.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1).

The ALJ may ask a vocational expert to testify if the case has complex issues or if the ALJ must determine whether the claimant can perform her past relevant work. 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(2). The ALJ “may use the services of vocational experts or vocational specialists, or other resources, such as the [DOT] . . . to obtain evidence . . . need[ed] to help [him] determine whether [the claimant] can do [her] past relevant work, given [her] residual functional capacity. A vocational expert or specialist may offer relevant evidence within his or her expertise or knowledge concerning the physical and mental demands of a claimant's past relevant work, either as the claimant actually performed it or as generally performed in the national economy.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(2). If the ALJ asks the vocational expert whether there is a “discrepancy between [the vocational expert's] opinion and the DOT requirements,” then the ALJ has complied with agency policy for using a vocational expert. Beinlich v. Comm'r of Soc.