Speedway Superamerica, LLC v. Grubb
[…] We agree that Smith should be formally dismissed by the trial court so that she is no longer a party to this action and her participation in this protracted litigation is at an end. On remand, the trial court is directed to enter an order dismissing Smith as a defendant in this matter.

The second and more debatable question is whether the trial court complied with the Supreme Court's directions when it apportioned only ten percent of fault to Teresa. As is often the situation, our answer to that question is dependent on our standard of review. KRS 411.182 provides as follows:

(1) In all tort actions, including products liability actions, involving fault of more than one (1) party to the action, including third-party defendants and persons who have been released under subsection (4) of this section, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties, shall instruct the jury to answer interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating:

(a) The amount of damages each claimant would be entitled to recover if contributory fault is disregarded; and

(b) The percentage of the total fault of all the parties to each claim that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, and person who has been released from liability under subsection (4) of this section.

(2) In determining the percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider both the nature of the conduct of each party at fault and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the damages claimed.

In this case, the trial court was the fact-finder because a bench trial was held.