SPECTRACOM, INC. v. TYCO INTERNATIONAL (US) INC.
[…] Plaintiff additionally argues that its RICO claims against Tyco International, Ltd. and Tyco International (US), Inc. should not be transferred or dismissed because plaintiff has not waived its statutory right to bring its RICO claims against Tyco in the District of New Jersey. Plaintiff contends that there is a special grant of venue under 18 U.S.C. § 1965, which provides that "[a]ny civil action under this chapter against any person may be instituted in the district court of the United States for any district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs." 18 U.S.C. § 1965(a). Notwithstanding this statute, the Supreme Court has explicitly held that state courts have concurrent jurisdiction over civil RICO claims, see Tafflin v. Levitt et al., 493 U.S. 455, 465-68 (1990).