Speck v. City of Philadelphia
[…] Plaintiffs' Contracts Clause claim is based on the theory that the language of Article III, § 31 of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania delegates legislative authority to MPOETC such that the actions, rules, and regulations of MPOETC carry the same weight and authority as if enacted by the Legislature itself. Plaintiffs do not cite any cases to support this theory, which I find has no basis in law.

Article III, § 31 states:

The General Assembly shall not delegate to any special commission, private corporation or association, any power to make, supervise or interfere with any municipal improvement, money, property or effects, whether held in trust or otherwise, or to levy taxes or perform any municipal function whatever. Notwithstanding the foregoing limitation or any other provision of the Constitution, the General Assembly may enact laws which provide that the findings of panels or commissions, selected and acting in accordance with law for the adjustment or settlement of grievances or disputes or for collective bargaining between policemen and firemen and their public employers shall be binding upon all parties and shall constitute a mandate to the head of the political subdivision which is the employer, or to the appropriate officer of the Commonwealth if the Commonwealth is the employer, with respect to matters which can be remedied by administrative action, and to the lawmaking body of such political subdivision or of the Commonwealth, with respect to matters which require legislative action, to take the action necessary to carry out such findings.

Pa. Const., art. III, § 31.

Article III, § 31 of the Pennsylvania Constitution "prohibits the delegation of certain legislative powers." See Pa. Sch. Bds. Ass'n, Inc. v. Commonwealth Ass'n of Sch. Adm'rs, Teamsters Local 502, 805 A.2d 476, 480 (Pa. 2002).