Specialty Hospital-Gainesville, Inc. v. Barth
[…] Jones v. ETS of New Orleans, Inc. , 793 So. 2d 912, 914–15 (Fla. 2001).

The entire legislative scheme of chapter 415 is to protect vulnerable adults, not to provide a duplicative remedy for medical malpractice. The rationale is apparent from the very first section of the act, 415.101, Florida Statutes, which specifically expresses legislative intent: "The Legislature recognizes that there are many persons in this state, who, because of age or disability, are in need of protective services ." (Emphasis added). This is further explicated in section 415.103(1), Florida Statutes, regarding the "Central Abuse Hotline": "The department shall establish and maintain a central abuse hotline that receives all reports made pursuant to section 415.1034 in writing or through a statewide toll-free telephone number. Any person may use the statewide toll-free telephone number to report known or suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult[.]" (Emphasis added). This subsection then provides detailed procedures for the department to investigate such reports.