Specialty Hospital-Gainesville, Inc. v. Barth
[…] Stuart v. Hertz Corp., 351 So. 2d 703, 706 (Fla. 1977) (emphasis added). The same logic applies here: the complex issues of medical negligence under chapter 766 cannot be permitted to be litigated as a parallel suit under section 415.1111, Florida Statutes, designed to address a completely different type of wrongful conduct.

We recognize section 415.1111, Florida Statutes, states that the "remedies provided in this section are in addition to and cumulative with other legal and administrative remedies provided to a vulnerable adult." But this sentence cannot be logically interpreted to mean that a claim of medical negligence can be transformed into a claim against a nurse or doctor as a "perpetrator" of abuse, neglect, or exploitation, as we correctly recognized in Bohannon.