Specialty Hospital-Gainesville, Inc. v. Barth
[…] That statute refers to "perpetrators" for a reason. § 415.1111, Fla. Stat. (2018). The entire legislative scheme of chapter 415 is to punish "perpetrators" of abuse, neglect or exploitation, not medical negligence. Id.

The overarching and critical sentence in section 415.1111, Florida Statutes, reads as follows: "A vulnerable adult who has been abused, neglected or exploited as specified in this chapter has a cause of action against any perpetrator and may recover actual and punitive damages for such abuse, neglect or exploitation." (Emphasis added).