S.P. v. State
[…] No person shall be convicted of an offense under this section if the law enforcement officer did not comply with this procedure or if it appears at trial that the explanation given by the person is true and, if believed by the officer at the time, would have dispelled the alarm or immediate concern.

§ 856.021, Fla. Stat. (2001) (emphasis added).

It must be proved that "the defendant loitered or prowled in a place, at a time, or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals . . .[and that] such loitering and prowling were under circumstances that warranted a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity." State v. Ecker, 311 So.2d 104, 106 (Fla. 1975).

A commonsense reading of the statute supports the adjudication of delinquency in this case. S.P. was crouching in the bushes close to cars which were driving in and out of the cemetery.