Souza v. Fisher
[…] Souza does not assert or point to anything in the record indicating that she objected to Fisher's testimony in this regard. Given the totality of the evidence in this case, we conclude there was sufficient evidence to support the district court's determination that Ing violated HRS § 521-74.5.

Souza does not raise a point of error that there was no violation of HRS § 521-74.5 given that Fisher remained in possession of the property. We thus do not reach this issue.

(3) Award of $ 5,000 under HRS § 480-13(b)(1)

Souza argues that the award of $ 5,000 to Fisher under HRS § 480-13(b)(1), due to Ing's violation of HRS § 521-74.5, was improper. We agree. As discussed above, a violation of HRS § 521-7 4.5 warrants civil penalties under HRS § 480-3.1 and the "minimum damages of three times the monthly rent or $ 1,000, whichever is greater," but does not authorize the award of damages under HRS § 480-13(b)(1).

The district court's award of $ 5,000 for Ing's violation of HRS § 521-74.5 was based on specific provisions in HRS § 480-13(b)(1). Therefore, the award of $ 5,000 is vacated. On remand, the district court may award Fisher "minimum damages of three times the monthly rent or $ 1,000, whichever is greater," pursuant to HRS § 521-74.5.

(4) Stan Souza's Violation of HRS § 521-74.5

Souza argues that the district court's findings are inconsistent with its determination that Stan Souza violated HRS § 521-74.5. We agree.