Souza v. Fisher
[…] A landlord who engages in this act shall be deemed to have engaged in an unfair method of competition or unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce within the meaning of section 480-2 ; provided that in addition to the penalties available under section 480-3.1, there shall also be minimum damages of three times the monthly rent or $ 1,000, whichever is greater.

(10) Fisher's Claims Under HRS §§ 480-2 and 480-13(b)(1)

Fisher contends that, given the district court's determination that the lack of hot water violated HRS § 521-74.5, the court erred in not awarding her mandatory statutory penalties under HRS § 521-74.5 and damages based on HRS §§ 480-2 and 480-13(b)(1) (2008). We do not agree.

A landlord who engages in an act prohibited by HRS § 521-74.5 is "deemed to have engaged in an unfair method of competition or unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce within the meaning of section 480-2." However, the specified remedies for such conduct, as expressly set forth in HRS § 521-74.5, are the penalties available under HRS § 480-3.1 and the "minimum damages of three times the monthly rent or $ 1,000, whichever is greater." It does not appear that the legislature intended HRS § 521-74.5 to allow for the recovery of damages under HRS § 480-13 (b) (1).