Souza v. Fisher
[…] HRS § 480-3.1 does not provide for a private right of action by an individual.

This reading is consistent with the legislative history for HRS § 521-74.5. See H. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 538, in 1987 House Journal, at 1353-1354 in ("Your Committee has amended the bill pursuant to the recommendation of the Office of Consumer Protection to include a provision that will make a violation of the section a per se violation of Section 480-2, Hawai‘i Revised Statutes, and to provide an additional remedy of minimum damages of three times the monthly rent or $ 1,000, whichever is greater.").
When originally adopted in 1987, HRS § 521-74.5 stated in relevant part: "provided that in addition to the penalties available under section 4802 , there shall also be minimum damages of three times the monthly rent or $ 1,000, whichever is greater." H.B. 477, H.D.I., 14th Leg. Reg. Sess. (1987). (emphasis added). However, in 1990, HRS § 521-74.5 was amended to its current version to state in relevant part: "provided that in addition to the penalties available under section [480-2] 4803.1 , there shall also be minimum damages of three times the monthly rent or $ 1,000, whichever is greater." 1990 Haw. Sess.