Souto v. Fla. Int'l Univ. Found., Inc.
[…] 1. FIU is an improper Defendant (Count VIII)

Defendants argue that FIU is an improper Defendant because the Florida International University Board of Trustees is the only party amenable to suit under Section 1001.72(1), Florida Statutes. (Id. at 19.) Plaintiff does not respond to this argument.

The Court agrees that FIU is not a proper Defendant. Section 1001.72(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part:

Each board of trustees shall be a public body corporate by the name of "The (name of university) Board of Trustees," with all the powers of a body corporate, including the power to adopt a corporate seal, to contract and be contracted with, to sue and be sued, to plead and be impleaded in all courts of law or equity, and to give and receive donations.