Southport Lane Mgmt., LLC v. Adler
[…] There is no evidence that the arbitration provisions were permeated by fraud. In interpreting arbitration agreements, courts will "give effect to the parties' intent and reasonable expectations based on the language used in the agreement" (DiMartino v. Dooley, 2009 WL 27438, at * 5 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 6, 2009)). Not only did the defendants' employment agreements include arbitration provisions, but the separation agreements also included an arbitration provision signifying Southport's intention to arbitrate employment matters in JAMS.

Moreover, pursuant to CPLR 7503(b), in order to stay arbitration, a significant issue must arise "that a valid agreement was not made or has not been complied with or that the claim sought to be arbitrated is barred by limitation under subdivision (b) of section 7502." (CPLR §7503(b); see also, Zachariou v. Manios, 68 AD3d 539, 539-40 [1st Dept 2009]). "It should be emphasized that in the absence of a compelling public policy, arbitration is a preferred means for the settlement of disputes" (Prinze v. Jonas, 38 NY2d 570, 574 (1976)).