Southport Lane Mgmt., LLC v. Adler
[…] Southport failed to demonstrate that it was unable to bear the costs of arbitration, thus invaliding the arbitration agreement. Plaintiff did not prove that the cost of arbitration is substantial enough to deter plaintiffs from asserting claims in the arbitral forum. Demand for arbitration served properly

Southport's allegations that defendants' demand for arbitration was served improperly does not have merit. Pursuant to CPLR 7503(c), a demand to arbitrate "shall be served in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. Service of the application may be made upon the adverse party, or upon his attorney if the attorney's name appears on the demand for arbitration or the notice of intention to arbitrate. Service of the application by mail shall be timely if such application is posted within the prescribed period." (CPLR 7503(c)).

Southport argues that it did not receive defendants' demand for arbitration, but, according to the evidence at hand, Southport received their demand for arbitration on or about November 4, 2016. "A rule which provides that service is complete upon mailing is a soundone.