Southern Realty Management v. Aspen Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] The court must accept the facts in the complaint as true and examine them in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Ortega v. Christian, 85 F.3d 1521, 1524 (11th Cir. 1996). There is only one issue before this court, whether Plaintiffs' May 4, 2007 demand letter satisfies the requirements of O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6(a) as it has been interpreted by the Georgia courts. This issue can be decided as a matter of law by comparing Plaintiffs' letter to those described in Georgia case law.

O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6(a) states:

In the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and the refusal of the insurer to pay the same within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy and a finding has been made that such refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to pay such holder, in addition to the loss, not more than 50 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss or $5,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer.

A plaintiff's failure to properly satisfy the demand requirement is an absolute bar to recovery of a bad faith penalty and attorneys' fees under the statute. See Blue Cross Blue Shield v. Merrell, 170 Ga. App. 86 (1984) (barring plaintiff for failing to wait at least 60 days between demand and suit); Hanover Ins. Co. v. Hallford, 127 Ga. App. 322 (1972) (accepting demand). The demand requirement is necessary in order to notify the insurer that it is facing a bad faith claim for a specific refusal to pay. Arrow Exterminators, Inc. v. Zurich American Insurance Co., 136 F. Supp. 2d 1340 (N.D. Ga. 2001). Therefore, the demand must be made at a time when immediate payment is due. Primerica Life Ins. Co. v. Humfleet, 217 Ga. App. 770, 772 (1995). Section 33-4-6 does not specify a format for a demand, and Georgia courts have held that no particular language is necessary to constitute a demand. Id. The language must merely be sufficient to alert the insurer that bad faith is being asserted. Id. In determining if a demand is sufficient, the court may look at whether the demand is merely a request to receive payment of the policy's proceeds as quickly as possible; whether the demand letter mentions bad faith or refers to O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6; and whether the demand letter mentions litigation or a law suit. See id. (finding phone call two days after event demanding payment as quickly as possible to be insufficient).