South Carolina v. United States
[…] Lastly, assuming that consideration of the documents referenced by the parties would first necessitate converting Defendants' motion into one for summary judgment, the court determines whether Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on the basis that the statute imposes no removal requirement in subsection (c)(1).

1. Assessment of the statute's language, context, and structure

a. The use of "shall" in § 2566(c)(1) creates the presumption of mandatory removal. Section 2566(c)(1) states that "[i]f the MOX production objective is not achieved as of January 1, 2014, the Secretary shall, consistent with [NEPA] and other applicable laws, remove from the State of South Carolina, for storage or disposal elsewhere . . . not later than January 1, 2016, not less than [one] metric ton of defense plutonium . . . ." 50 U.S.C. § 2566(c)(1) (emphasis added). As the italicized language quoted above indicates, the subject and verb of subsection (c)(1)'s only independent clause state that the Secretary shall remove.