South Carolina v. United States
[…] It is worth noting that the eight-year cushion provides time to prepare for any shock to the local economy occasioned by the need to remove any portion of the vicennial amount that remains unprocessed. See Bob Stump National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2003, § 3181(5)-(6), 116 Stat. at 2747 (noting, as one reason for legislation, the economic benefits for the area where the MOX Facility was to be constructed).

Second, Defendants assert that reading subsection (c)(2) to require removal of the vicennial amount by January 1, 2022, is inconsistent with § 2566(e). Subsection (e) states:

If on July 1 each year beginning in 2025 and continuing for as long as the MOX facility is in use, less than 34 metric tons of defense plutonium or defense plutonium materials have been processed by the MOX facility, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a plan for—

(1) completing the processing of 34 metric tons of defense plutonium and defense plutonium material by the MOX facility; or

(2) removing from the State of South Carolina an amount of defense plutonium or defense plutonium materials equal to the amount of defense plutonium or defense plutonium materials transferred to the Savannah River Site after April 15, 2002, but not processed by the MOX facility.
50 U.S.C. § 2566(e). In Defendants' view, subsection (c)(2) cannot impose a requirement to remove the vicennial amount by 2022 because subsection (e) contemplates that the MOX Facility would still be operational and processing defense plutonium until 2025. This argument is a non- starter.