South Milwaukee Sav. Bank v. Barrett
[…] The record and oral arguments reveal that docketing has been computerized in most Wisconsin counties and thus now occurs simultaneously with the entering of the judgment.

¶ 12. At 4:32 p.m. on September 26, 1994, after the entry of the judgment in favor of the Bank but before the docketing of the judgment, a deed from the judgment debtor allegedly conveying the property to the judgment debtor's wife was recorded in the office of the register of deeds. In determining priority of interests in real estate, including judgment liens, Wisconsin is a "race-notice" state. According to Wis. Stat. § 706.08(1)(a), "every conveyance . . . which is not recorded as provided by law shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration . . . whose conveyance shall first be duly recorded."

¶ 13. The Bank and the judgment debtor's wife entered into a stipulation and a judgment on May 15, 1995, clarifying that the Bank's September 1994 judgment was applicable to the debtor's wife.