South Milwaukee Sav. Bank v. Barrett
[…] See Ghashiyah v. Prudential Ins. Co. of America , 198 Wis.2d 699, 702, 543 N.W.2d 538 (Ct.App. 1995).

The Bank filed the appropriate notices of claim pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 893.80 before initiating suit.

¶ 19. The clerk argues that Wis. Stat. § 893.93(2)(a), the two-year statute of limitations on actions "by a private party upon a statute penalty," bars the Bank's action to recover treble damages under Wis. Stat. § 806.10(3). Section 893.93 (2)(a) provided:

(2) The following actions shall be commenced within 2 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred:

(a) An action by a private party upon a statute penalty, or forfeiture when the action is given to the party prosecuting therefor and the state, except when the statute imposing it provides a different limitation.

¶ 20. The Bank contends that its claim is governed by Wis. Stat. § 893.93(1)(a), the six-year statute of limitations for an "action upon a liability created by statute when a different limitation is not prescribed by law." Section 893.93(1)(a) provided as follows:

(1) The following actions shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred:

(a) An action upon a liability created by statute when a different limitation is not prescribed by law.

¶ 21. Counsel for the clerk compares a violation of Wis. Stat. § 806.10(3) with a violation of the state antitrust law, Wis. Stat. § 133.01 et seq., which also imposes treble damages. See Wis. Stat. § 133.18. The two-year statute applies to antitrust actions. Open Pantry Food Marts v.