South Milwaukee Sav. Bank v. Barrett
[…] Stat. § 806.10(3) by the office of the clerk of circuit court caused damage to the Bank and, if so, to calculate the amount of the damages.

I

¶ 5. For purposes of determining the issues before us a simple statement of the facts suffices. A more complete statement of the facts appears in the opinion of the court of appeals. For ease in reading the facts, we note the following:

¶ 6. A judgment is entered "when it is filed in the office of the clerk of court."

¶ 7. A judgment is docketed when the clerk places the information about the judgment in the judgment docket.

See Wis. Stat. § 806.10(1). Wisconsin Stat. § 59.40(2)(e) provides that "a clerk of circuit court shall . . . [k]eep a judgment and lien docket of all money judgments of the court . . . ." See also Wis. Stat. § 779.07.

¶ 8. When a judgment is docketed it becomes a lien on the real property owned by the judgment debtor.