South Milwaukee Sav. Bank v. Barrett
[…] ¶ 24. We agree with the analysis and reasoning of the court of appeals in holding that the six-year statute of limitations applies in the present case, and we adopt Part II.A of the opinion of the court of appeals relating to the statute of limitations issue as our own. Barczak, 229 Wis.2d at 531-36. Accordingly, we conclude that the Bank's action was filed timely under Wis. Stat. § 893.93(1)(a), the six-year statute of limitations.

III

¶ 25. We turn now to the question of whether the clerk's office neglected to docket the 1994 judgment "at the proper time" under Wis. Stat. § 806.10(3), which provided:

(3) Every clerk of circuit court who enters a judgment or decree and enters upon the judgment and lien docket a date or time other than that of its actual entry or neglects to enter the same at the proper time shall be liable in treble damages to the party injured (emphasis added).

¶ 26. The parties disagree about the meaning of the words "at the proper time" in Wis. Stat. § 806.10(3). Interpretation of a statute is a question of law that this court determines independently of the circuit court and the court of appeals, benefiting from their analyses.

¶ 27. The clerk contends that docketing a judgment "at the proper time" means docketing it "within a reasonable time" or "as soon as practicable." We conclude that docketing a judgment "at the proper time" means docketing it immediately upon entry of judgment. We reach this conclusion for several reasons.

¶ 28. First, our reading of Wis. Stat. § 806.10(3) fits with the language of § 806.10(1). Subsection (1) of Wis. Stat. § 806.10 provides in pertinent part that "[a]t the time of entry of a judgment . . . the clerk of circuit court shall enter the judgment in the judgment and lien docket . . . ." Wisconsin Stat. § 806.10(1) thus contemplates that the docketing of a judgment is contemporaneous with the entry of the judgment:

806.10 Judgment and lien docket.