South Milwaukee Sav. Bank v. Barrett
[…] The Director's material acknowledges that "docketing should occur `immediately upon filing,'" citing Wis. Stat. § 779.07, but asserts that "[g]iven the impracticality of an `immediate' docketing, the Wisconsin Records Management Committee encourages clerks to enter the judgment within 24 hours as a reasonable accommodation and to avoid being sued for treble damages under Wis. Stat. § 806.10(3)." The Records Management Committee recognized that "a longer period jeopardizes the protection for which the lien is intended to provide."

Wisconsin Stat. § 779.07 provides that "[e]very clerk of circuit court shall keep a judgment and lien docket in which shall be entered, immediately upon filing, the proper entries . . . relative to each claim for lien filed. . . ."

See Report of the Technical Assistance Project Report to the Clark County Circuit Court, May 1997, Clerk's Appendix at 114.

¶ 43. The Records Management Committee did not, and could not, change the statute governing the time for docketing judgments.