South Milwaukee Sav. Bank v. Barrett
[…] In yet another lawsuit, the Wauwatosa Savings Bank was declared a good faith purchaser whose mortgage lien had priority over the Bank's September 1994 judgment lien.

¶ 15. On March 12, 1997, the Bank brought this action against the clerk of circuit court, claiming that it was unable to collect on its 1994 judgment and seeking treble damages pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 806.10(3). The Bank asserts that the office of the clerk of circuit court neglected to docket the judgment "at the proper time." Wis. Stat. § 806.10(3) provided, at the time of this action, as follows:

(3) Every clerk of circuit court who dockets a judgment or decree and enters upon the judgment and lien docket a date or time other than that of its actual entry or neglects to docket the same at the proper time shall be liable in treble damages to the party injured (emphasis added).

¶ 16. The circuit court granted summary judgment to the clerk of circuit court, holding that the two-year statute of limitations, Wis. Stat. § 893.93(2)(a), barred the claim of South Milwaukee Savings Bank. The circuit court also ruled that Wis. Stat. § 806.10(3) requires a clerk of circuit court to docket a judgment within a reasonable time and that the judgment in this case was docketed within a reasonable time.

¶ 17. The court of appeals reversed the judgment of the circuit court, directing the circuit court to enter a partial summary judgment for the Bank. It concluded that the Bank's claim was governed by the six-year statute of limitations. The court of appeals did not decide how Wis. Stat. § 806.10(3) should be interpreted.