South Florida C. Carr. Assn. v. State
[…] Initially the Board deems it appropriate to set out the parameters within which it sets pilotage rates.

The Legislature has specifically recognized that pilotage rates must be set by an independent body and that market forces should not be the arbiter of what rates are charged in the various ports of Florida. The Legislature has also recognized that the services provided by pilots are "essential to the economy and the public welfare" and that "a large capital investment" is required of pilots in order to provide the required services (Sections 310.0015(1) and (2), Florida Statutes).

In addition the rate setting system exists to "provide pilots with reasonable revenues, taking into consideration the normal uncertainties of vessel traffic and port usage." (Section 310.0015(3), Florida Statutes) [sic] Thus the Board views its primary duty as being to set rates that will guarantee the continuation of the services provided by pilots at the present high degree of professionalism and quality.