South Florida C. Carr. Assn. v. State
[…] Despite its obvious relevance, none of the parties or their experts were able to point to a comprehensive study of prevailing income rates for pilots in the major ports of Florida, the region or the U.S. as a whole.

The number of pilots will increase by the year 1999 from 14 to 16. This increase is necessary and appropriate as a result of increased traffic at the port and should not operate to lower average net pilot income as a result of dividing the income pie among more pilots.

The fact that the Board of Pilot Commissioners has authorized additional pilots as per Section 310.061, Florida Statutes, based upon the "supply and demand for piloting services and the public interest in maintaining efficient and safe piloting services" makes the reason for this policy decision of the Board clear.