South Florida C. Carr. Assn. v. State
[…] The Public Service Commission [here the Board] is given the power to fix the return within certain limits. That return cannot be set so low as to confiscate the property of the utility, nor can it be made so high as to provide greater than a reasonable rate of return, thereby prejudicing the consumer. 345 So.2d 648, 653 United Telephone Co. of Fla. v. Mayo (Fla. 1977).

The setting of rates of pilotage is governed by the same general precepts — see Section 310.151(5)(a), Florida Statutes — modified to specifically address piloting.

"In determining whether the requested rate change will result in fair, just, and reasonable rates, the board shall give primary consideration to the public interest in promoting and maintaining efficient, reliable, and safe piloting services."