South Carolina v. Young
[…] See Stratton v. Mecklenburg Cty. Dep't of Soc. Servs., 521 Fed. App'x 278, 290 (4th Cir. 2013) (noting that “‘district judges are not mind readers,' and the principle of liberal construction does not require them to ‘conjure up questions never presented to them or to construct full-blown claims from sentence fragments'” (quoting Beaudett v. City of Hampton, 775 F.2d 1274, 1277-78 (4th Cir. 1985))).

In her Report, the magistrate judge correctly outlined the procedure for removal of criminal prosecutions, which is codified in 28 U.S.C. § 1455 and provides that:

A notice of removal of a criminal prosecution shall be filed not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court, or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier, except that for good cause shown the United States district court may enter an order granting the defendant or defendants leave to file the notice at a later time.
28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(1) (emphasis added). The magistrate judge further noted that pursuant to § 1455(a), when a defendant seeks to remove a criminal prosecution from state court, he must file a signed notice of removal that “contains a short and plain statement of the grounds for removal” together with a copy of all process, pleadings, and orders served upon the defendant in the underlying action. (ECF No. 6 at 4) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1455(a)).