South Carolina v. Young
[…] Id. at 3. Defendant further contends that that the court should excuse his “initial omission of explicit allegations of racial bias” because he does not have formal legal training. Id. He indicates that his “assertion of disproportionate sentencing as compared to similarly situated first-time offenders directly speaks to racial inequality” that must be addressed. Id. at 3-4.

As cited by the magistrate judge, § 1455 requires that removal of a criminal prosecution be made “not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court, or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier” in order to be timely. However, Defendant is correct that a district court has the discretion to allow for a later removal for good cause.