Soundiata v. Artus
[…] However, it appears that the court relied upon New York's contemporaneous objection rule. See New York Criminal Procedure Law ("CPL") § 470.05(2).

At trial, the prosecutor asked petitioner, on cross-examination, the following: "So everything that Officer Harrison said about seeing you face-to-face with Mr. Knight and seeing you engage in an exchange, that's not true?" See Trial Transcript at 469. Petitioner's counsel exclaimed "objection," but failed to explain the grounds upon which the objection rested. The court overruled the objection.

CPL § 470.05, in its most pertinent part, provides that:

For purposes of appeal, a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court during a trial or proceeding is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same. Such protest need not be in the form of an "exception" but is sufficient if the party made his position with respect to the ruling or instruction known to the court. . . .

CPL § 470.05(2).