Sound View Water Improvement Co., Inc. v. Shea
[…] For purposes of this memorandum the issue will be referred to as one of primary jurisdiction although it is noted that "the rationale underlying primary jurisdiction is in substance much the same as that which supports exhaustion." Sharkey v. Stamford, supra, 196 Conn. 256.

2. Arguments Raised by the Parties.

The plaintiff claims that the action is a matter of primary, but not exclusive, jurisdiction of the DPUC, citing General Statutes, § 4-176. This section states in pertinent part: "[a]ny person may petition an agency . . . for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation . . . or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency." The plaintiff cites Beck v. Board of Trustees of State Colleges, 32 Conn.