Soucie v. Hartford Parking Authority
[…] The petitioner contends that General Statutes § 14-290(a) allows him to park without regard to parking regulations whenever he is performing his duties as a marshal. The respondent contends that § 14-290(a) exempts marshals only in emergencies, such as when they are taking someone into custody or have reason to fear for their physical safety. To resolve this dispute, the court must construe § 14-290(a) by considering its text and its relationship to other statutes. See General Statutes § 1-2z. If, after such consideration, its meaning is plain, the court must determine how the statute applies to the facts found.

Section 14-290(a) provides as follows: " Motor vehicles in the custody and use of officers in the performance of their duties shall be exempt from any traffic regulations of any town, city or borough, and from the provisions of this chapter and of chapter 246, so far as such exemption is necessary for the effective enforcement of any of the provisions of the statutes." " Officer, " for purposes of § 14-290(a), is defined in relevant part to include " any constable, state marshal, inspector of motor vehicles, state policeman or other official authorized to make arrests or to serve process." General Statutes § 14-1(61); see also General Statutes § 14-212.