Soucie v. Hartford Parking Authority
[…] The Appellate Court reversed. Observing that § 14-290(b) exempts maintenance operators from specified statutes " so far as such exemption is necessary, " the Appellate Court concluded that the hearing officer reasonably could have found that use of the prohibited exit ramp was not necessary because nonrestricted exit ramps were available. Id., 328. The Appellate Court's decision establishes that necessity, rather than convenience, is required to justify reliance on the exemption in § 14-290(b).

General Statutes § 14-290(b) provides in relevant part: " The following provisions of the general statutes shall not apply to operators of maintenance vehicles or equipment of any governmental agency or agent thereof or to vehicles or equipment of any governmental agency or agent thereof, so far as such exemption is necessary, while such operators and equipment are engaged in or are preparing to engage in or are departing from highway maintenance operations on any highway, road or street . . .: Sections 14-216, 14-230 to 14-233, inclusive, 14-235 to 14-242, inclusive, 14-244 to 14-247, inclusive, 14-250a to 14-252, inclusive, 14-261, 14-262, 14-264 to 14-271, inclusive, 14-299, 14-301 to 14-308, inclusive."

The petitioner does not address the Appellate Court's decision in Pickles . He cites Allison v. Manetta, 284 Conn. 389, 403-04, 933 A.2d 1197 (2007), and Locoh v.