SOSS2, Inc. v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] U.S. Army Corps of Engineers , 351 F. Supp. 2d 1232, 1247 (D. Wyo. 2005) (stating that mitigation plans can lessen the need to evaluate environmental effects). The totality of the record, including the reports attached as appendices (AR at 23830-24676), show that the Corps in compliance with NEPA extensively considered the project's effect. In fact, the Corps analyzed beyond the regulations’ requirement by conducting "scoping" outreach (AR at 12597, 23820–21, 24008–328) to solicit response on the project's effect — an unnecessary undertaking if preparing an environmental assessment. 43 C.F.R. § 46.235 ("scoping may be helpful during preparation of an environmental assessment], but is not required.").

Many of SOSS2's arguments (Doc. 34 at 16–17, 19–22) challenge the Corps's conclusion about the project's effect. But the Corps holds broad discretion to determine whether a project's effect requires an EIS. C.A.R.E. Now, Inc. v. F.A.A. , 844 F.2d 1569, 1573 (11th Cir. 1988).