SOSS2, Inc. v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] But the Corps exercises reasonable discretion under the Administrative Procedure Act's arbitrary and capricious standard.

A. Notice

The Corps argues that SOSS2's intent to sue letter (Doc. 37, Ex. B) insufficiently provides notice under the ESA's citizen-suit provision, 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(A), because the letter "was addressed to the Corps, not the Secretar[y] of the U.S. Department of the Interior or Commerce, as required pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(2)(A)(i)." (Doc 37 at 38) Also, the Corps asserts the letter "does not allege violations with respect to any ESA-related determinations," about species other than the manatee. (Doc 37 at 38)

The ESA enables a citizen to "commence a civil suit ... to enjoin any person, including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency ... who is alleged to be in violation of any provision" of the regulation. 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(A). This citizen-suit provision requires a party to provide "written notice of the violation" to the pertinent Secretary and "to any alleged violator of any such provision or regulation." 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(2)(A)(i) ; Nat'l Envtl. Found. v.