Sosa v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ. & Marcy Berger
[…] Jacobs , 950 F.2d 89, 93 (2d Cir. 1991). Defendants did not seek to dismiss the cases on this ground, or on the grounds of collateral estoppel (which also would not apply absent final judgment). Therefore, the Court has no occasion to consider the applicability of such doctrines to this case.

Sosa's first three claims allege a combination of race and skin color discrimination, hostile work environment, and retaliation, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1981 and § 1983. (See Sosa II Compl. ¶¶ 71-82).

Section 1981 provides "[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a). The Civil Rights Act of 1991 expanded § 1981 to outlaw discrimination occurring after contract formation "with respect to the enjoyment of benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of a contractual relationship[.]" Patterson v.