Sosa v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ. & Marcy Berger
[…] The problems with Sosa's hostile work environment claims based on race, national origin, and skin color discrimination—namely the failure to allege the requisite causation—also imperil her disability hostile work environment claim. Sosa has failed to allege that the abusive incidents were because of any disability that she had. This claim, therefore, must be dismissed. See, e.g. , id. at *22-23 (dismissing ADA hostile work environment claims for failure to allege hostile work environment occurred because of plaintiff's membership in a protected class).

D. Retaliation (Count 19)

Section 12203 of the ADA prohibits retaliation for opposing disability discrimination. 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) ("No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.").