Sosa v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ. & Marcy Berger
[…] Plaintiff has a previously-filed lawsuit against Defendants, Sosa v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ. , No. 14-CV-7094 ("Sosa I "), that is pending before the Honorable LaShann DeArcy Hall in this district.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

A district court reviewing a magistrate judge's recommended ruling "may accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings or recommendations made by the magistrate judge." 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1). With respect to a magistrate judge's recommendation on a dispositive matter, the Court reviews de novo those determinations as to which a party has specifically objected. See id. ("A judge of the court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the report or specified proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is made."); Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(b)(3) ("The district judge must determine de novo any part of the magistrate judge's disposition that has been properly objected to.").