Sosa v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ. & Marcy Berger
[…] The Court has recommended dismissal of the § 1981, § 1983, Title VII, and ADA claims, i.e. , all federal claims and all claims giving rise to original jurisdiction. As such, the Court must now decide whether supplemental jurisdiction should be exercised over the remaining state law claims. Id. § 1367(c)(3) ("The district courts may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim ... if ... the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction[.]"). When all federal claims are eliminated before trial, the balance of factors to be considered—including judicial economy, convenience, fairness, and comity—typically points towards declining to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over any remaining state-law claims. Kolari v.