Sos Furniture Co. v. Salem
[…] Provident Life & Accident Ins. Co., 942 F. Supp. 551, 560 (S.D. Fla. 1994)). To sue for civil theft, a plaintiff must allege that the defendant (1) knowingly (2) obtained or used, or endeavored to obtain or use, plaintiff's property with (3) felonious intent (4) to either temporarily or permanently (a) deprive plaintiff of its right to or a benefit from the property or (b) appropriate the property to defendant's own use or to using any person not entitled to the property. See United Techs. Corp. v. Mazer, 556 F.3d 1260, 1270 (11th Cir. 2009) (citing Fla. Stat. §§ 812.014(1) (theft statute) and Fla. Stat. §§ 772.11 (civil theft statute).

Beyond alleging these elements, Florida law also states that to bring a claim for civil theft, the plaintiff "must make a written demand for . . . the treble damage amount of the person liable for damages." Fla. Stat. § 772.11(1). If the recipient complies "within 30 days after receipt of the demand, that person shall be given a written release from further civil liability for the specific act of theft . . . by the person making the written demand." Id. With these principles in mind, Morad first argues that SOS's claim should be dismissed because SOS served him with a written demand the same day it filed the action. (Doc. 11, pp. 10-11; Doc. 11-5 ("Demand Letter"). The Court disagrees.