Sorrow v. Harris Cnty.
[…] See Rusk State Hosp., 392 S.W.3d at 100; Tex. Assoc. Bus., 852 S.W.2d at 445.

B. Does the waiver of sovereign immunity in Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 101.021(2) apply?

Sorrow argues that the trial court has jurisdiction over his claims because the Harris County Parties' sovereign immunity is waived under Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code section 101.021(2). This statute provides:

A governmental unit in the state is liable for:

. . .
(2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem Code Ann. § 101.021 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).