Sorrell v. State
[…] Charles J. Crist, Jr., Attorney General, Tallahassee, and Jeanine M. Germanowicz, Assistant Attorney General, West Palm Beach, for appellee.


Woodrow Sorrell appeals his conviction of driving while his license was permanently revoked, contrary to section 322.341, Florida Statutes (2001). Although we reject appellant's attacks upon the evidence at trial, we reverse appellant's conviction in light of Florida Department of Highway Safety Motor Vehicles v. Critchfield, 842 So.2d 782 (Fla. 2003).

Section 322.341 provides:

Any person whose driver's license or driving privilege has been permanently revoked . . . and who drives a motor vehicle upon the highways of this state is guilty of a felony of the third degree. . . .

Sorrell was convicted of other crimes at trial which are not at issue on this appeal.

Contrary to appellant's argument, at the non-jury trial, the state proved by competent evidence that appellant's license had been revoked.