Sorrell v. State
[…] Appellant cites to cases under the DUI statute, where previous convictions constitute an element of the crime charged. See Jackson v. State, 788 So.2d 373, 374 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001) review denied, 807 So.2d 654 (Fla. 2002); Coyne v. State, 775 So.2d 969, 969-70 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000) (holding that jury must consider whether the defendant has been convicted of the three prior DUIs before concluding the defendant is guilty of felony DUI). Here, it is the existence of the revocation which is an element of the crime charged, not the prior DUI convictions.

Section 316.193(2)(b)1., Florida Statutes (2001) provides that:

Any person who is convicted of a third violation of this section for an offense that occurs within 10 years after a prior conviction for a violation of this section commits a felony of the third degree. . . .

Confronting a statute similar to the one at issue in this case, this court has disposed of an argument identical to the one appellant makes here. Section 322.34(5), Florida Statutes (2001), prohibits driving while license is suspended (DWLS) as an habitual offender.