Sorensen v. Polukoff
[…] While the statute does have a subsection that creates a presumption of knowledge that applies to these three groups, there is no indication that the statute is limited to only these groups.

Defendants attempt to bolster their argument by citing to two cases, neither of which is on point. In Alta Industries Ltd. v. Hurst, the Utah Supreme Court addressed a prior version of the statute with different wording. At that time, "Subsection 76-6-412(2) provide[d], 'Any person who has been injured by a violation of Subsection 76-6-408(1) may bring an action against any person mentioned in Subsection 76-6-408(2)(d) for three times the amount of actual damages . . . .'" Subsection 76-6-408(2)(d) in turn listed "a pawnbroker or person who has or operates a business dealing in or collecting used or secondhand merchandise or personal property."

846 P.2d 1282 (Utah 1993).

Id. at 1291 (emphasis added).

Id.

The court held that "[t]he plain meaning of the statute limits its application to pawnbrokers and similar businesses that generally deal in small purchases of secondhand consumer goods.