Sorensen v. Polukoff
[…] Therefore, dismissal is not appropriate. G. RECEIPT OF STOLEN PROPERTY

Russell Packard Dev., Inc. v. Carson, 108 P.3d 741, 747 (Utah 2005).

Fernandez v. Clean House, LLC, 883 F.3d 1296, 1299 (10th Cir. 2018).

Id.

Carson, 108 P.3d at 750 (quotation marks omitted) (second alteration in original).

Plaintiff asserts a claim against the attorney Defendants for receiving stolen property. Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-408(2) provides:

A person commits theft if the person receives, retains, or disposes of the property of another knowing that the property is stolen, or believing that the property is probably stolen, or who conceals, sells, withholds, or aids in concealing, selling, or
withholding the property from the owner, knowing or believing the property to be stolen, intending to deprive the owner of the property.

Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-412(2) states that "[a]ny individual who violates Subsection 76-6-408(2) . . . is civilly liable for three times the amount of actual damages, if any sustained by the plaintiff, and for costs of suit and reasonable attorney fees."