Sony BMG Music Entertainment v. Armas
[…] Given that the request is only for the minimum statutory amount, and is consistent with what was sought in the Complaint, no additional evidentiary hearing is required. See, e.g., Ortiz-Gonzalez, 277 F.3d at 63-64 (no hearing necessary, even when greater than minimum amount of statutory damages awarded); Fed.R.Civ.P. 55(b)(2) (hearing to determine appropriate damages in default judgment is discretionary).

The Copyright Act also provides for injunctive relief. 17 U.S.C. § 502(a) (court may grant "final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright."). Injunctions may be appropriately included in a default judgment. See, e.g., Claremont Flock Corp. v. Alm, 281 F.3d 297, 299-300 (1st Cir. 2002) (affirming award of default judgment and injunction).