Sonnentag v. Swinehart (In re Swinehart)
[…] The Sonnentags assert that the Debtor violated Wisconsin's theft by contractor statute and committed defalcation. Wisconsin's theft by contractor statute provides that funds paid by an owner for improvements "constitute a trust fund only in the hands of the prime contractor or subcontractor to the amount of all claims due or to become due or owing from the prime contractor or subcontractor for labor, services, materials, plans, and specifications used for the improvements, until all the claims have been paid. . . ." Wis. Stat. § 779.02(5). Further, "[t]he use of any such moneys by any prime contractor or subcontractor for any other purpose until all claims, except those which are the subject of a bona fide dispute and then only to the extent of the amount actually in dispute, have been paid in full or proportionally in cases of a deficiency, is theft by the prime contractor or subcontractor of moneys so misappropriated and is punishable under s. 943.20." Id. If the contractor is a limited liability company, as is the case here, misappropriation of funds is deemed theft by a member responsible for the misappropriation. Id.