Somma v. Fabian
[…] This suit was commenced in February 1999, almost 9 years after the date on which the parties agree the final installment of the promissory note was due to be paid. The defendants raised the statute of limitations as a defense insofar as the matter was brought over 6 years from the date the note was due and payable. In reply, the plaintiff claimed that the defendants reaffirmed or acknowledged their debt to Somma within the applicable 6-year period. On this factual issue, the parties disagree whole-heartedly.

§ 52-576(a), Conn. Gen. Stat. Provides: "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . ."