SOM v. JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
[…] American Home Mortgage Servicing, 2010 WL 761228, at *3 (E.D. Cal. March 3, 2010). Thus, Plaintiff's claim for damages based on Defendants' failure to respond to the rescission demand is within the statute of limitations.

However, as Plaintiff acknowledges, JPMorgan is only a servicer of the loan, and civil liability under TILA applies to creditors. TILA allows civil liability to attach to creditors and assignees of creditors. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1640(a), 1641(a). Under § 1641(f)(1), loan servicers "shall not be treated as an assignee of [a consumer] obligation for purposes of [TILA] unless the servicer is or was the owner of the obligation." See also Marks v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, 2008 WL 344210, at *2 (N.D. Cal.