Solvay Pharmaceuticals Inc. v. Ethex Corporation
[…] Such a claim does not require the Court to determine anything within the particular jurisdiction of the FDA and is within the purview of the Lanham Act. Plaintiff's claims will therefore not be dismissed on this basis.

D. State law claims

The Minnesota Unfair Trade Practices Act, Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act, False Advertising Act, and Consumer Fraud Act are all designed to, among other things, protect individuals from false and misleading advertising. See Minn. Stat. § 325D.13 ("No person shall, in connection with the sale of merchandise, knowingly misrepresent, directly or indirectly, the true quality, ingredients or origin of such merchandise."); Minn. Stat. § 325D.44 ("A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of business . . . the person . . . engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding."); Minn.