Solomon v. Louie
[…] Accordingly, Solomon has failed affirmatively to demonstrate error on this issue.

c. The record supports the trial court's finding Solomon failed to present evidence to establish a presumption of undue influence

The court also concluded Solomon presented no evidence Rose Aparicio unduly influenced Mrs. Horwitz into executing the addendum. As the trial court noted, the party attempting to invalidate a trust has the burden of proof unless the challenger can show a presumption of undue influence exists. (Rice v. Clark (2002) 28 Cal.4th 89, 97 (Rice).) Under Probate Code section 21380, subdivision (a), an instrument is "presumed to be the product of fraud or undue influence" if it makes a donative transfer to, among others, "(1) [t]he person who drafted the instrument[;] [¶] (2) [a] person who transcribed the instrument or caused it to be transcribed and who was in a fiduciary relationship with the transferor when the instrument was transcribed[; or] [¶] (3) [a] care custodian of a transferor who is a dependent adult, but only if the instrument was executed during the period in which the care custodian provided services to the transferor, or within 90 days before or after that period." The person who contests the validity of the donative transfer—Solomon—bears the burden of "establishing the facts that give rise to the presumption." (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., Deering's Ann. Prob. Code (2018 supp.) foll. § 21380, p. 315.)