Solis v. Client Servs., Inc.
[…] Hill, 15 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 365b (Fla. Gadsden County Ct. 2008); UMLIC-VP, LLC v. Levine, 10 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 336a (Fla. 15th Cir. Ct. 2003). None of Plaintiff's cases, however, address whether an assignee that has failed to comply with Section 559.715 can also be held liable under the FCRA for pulling a credit report in an attempt to collect on the debt it has been assigned.

Even if the cited decisions correctly preclude a violator of Section 559.715 from bringing a court action to collect a debt, they do not go so far as to preclude any non-litigious attempts at collecting a debt. Section 559.715 explicitly provided that "[t]his part does not prohibit the assignment, by a creditor, of the right to bill and collect a consumer debt." Fla. Stat. § 559.715 (2010).