Solis v. Client Servs., Inc.
[…] Fla. Stat. § 559.715 (2010). Plaintiff contends that the debt was assigned to CSI but that CSI did not provide the required notice to her, and thus CSI could not engage in collection activity. D.E. 122 at 4. Because CSI could not engage in collection activity, Plaintiff alleges, CSI's pulls of her credit report were not for a permissible purpose under the FCRA. Id.

Effective October 1, 2010, Section 559.715 was amended to require that the assignee give notice "as soon as practical after the assignment is made, but at least 30 days before any action to collect the debt." Fla. Stat. 559.715 (2012). According to Plaintiff's Second Amended Complaint, CSI's first dunning letter was sent in May 2009, so the Court concludes that the prior version of the statute applies.