Sojitz Amer. Cap. Corp. v. Kaufman
[…] Rios v. CCMC Corp., 106 Conn.App. 810 n. 8, 943 A.2d 544 (2008) (Citing General Statutes §§ 52-549t(b) and 33-724(a), and Practice Book § 13-14).

The defendant argues that General Statutes § 33-724 requires the court to dismiss the action because the Keystone board of directions determined that the maintenance of this action is not in the best interests of the corporation. In response, the plaintiff argues that the persons making such determination were not qualified, and otherwise failed to comply with the terms of the Statute in reaching that decision.

Section 33-724 provides in relevant part: "(a) A derivative proceeding shall be dismissed by the court on motion by the corporation if one of the groups specified in subsection (b) or (e) of this section has determined in good faith, after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which its conclusions are based, that the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation. (b) Unless a panel is appointed pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, the determination in subsection (a) of this section shall be made by: (1) A majority vote of qualified directors present at a meeting of the board of directors if the qualified directors constitute a quorum; or (2) A majority vote of a committee consisting of two or more qualified directors appointed by a majority vote of qualified directors present at a meeting of the board of directors, regardless of whether such qualified directors constitute a quorum . . . (e) Upon motion by the corporation, the court may appoint a panel of one or more individuals to make a determination whether the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is in the best interests of the corporation . . ."

I Qualified Directors

The defendant claims that it satisfied the quorum requirement in § 33-724 because three of the four directors were qualified directors at the time the board determined that the derivative suit was not in the best interests of the corporation.