Sojitz Amer. Cap. Corp. v. Kaufman
[…] The defendant argues that all the directors except Hammock were qualified directors, while the plaintiff argues that the only qualified director was Hammock.

Section 33-724 provides in relevant part: "(a) A derivative proceeding shall be dismissed by the court on motion by the corporation if one of the groups specified in subsection (b) or (e) of this section has determined in good faith, after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which its conclusions are based, that the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation. (b) Unless a panel is appointed pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, the determination in subsection (a) of this section shall be made by: (1) A majority vote of qualified directors present at a meeting of the board of directors if the qualified directors constitute a quorum . . ."

A "qualified director," as used in § 33-724, is defined in General Statutes § 33-605 as "a director who . . . does not have (A) a material interest in the outcome of the proceeding, or (B) a material relationship with a person who has such an interest."