Sojitz Amer. Cap. Corp. v. Kaufman
[…] In response, the plaintiff argues that the alleged investigation was inadequate. Specifically, the plaintiff argues that there is no proof that the board conducted any interviews or analyzed the relevant bank instruments.

Section 33-724 provides in relevant part: "A derivative proceeding shall be dismissed by the court on a motion by the corporation if . . . [a majority vote of qualified directors] has determined in good faith, after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which its conclusions are based, that the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation." Section 33-724(d) provides in relevant part: "If a majority of the board of directors consisted of qualified directors at the time the determination was made, the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving that the requirements of subsection (a) . . . have not been met."

The statute uses the "word `inquiry' rather than `investigation' . . . to make it clear that the scope of the inquiry will depend on the issues raised and the knowledge of the group making the determination with respect to the issues.