Sojitz Amer. Cap. Corp. v. Kaufman
[…] (b) Unless a panel is appointed pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, the determination in subsection (a) of this section shall be made by: (1) A majority vote of qualified directors present at a meeting of the board of directors if the qualified directors constitute a quorum . . ."

A "qualified director," as used in § 33-724, is defined in General Statutes § 33-605 as "a director who . . . does not have (A) a material interest in the outcome of the proceeding, or (B) a material relationship with a person who has such an interest." Section 33-605(b)(1) defines "material relationship" as "a familial, financial, professional or employment relationship that would reasonably be expected to impair the objectivity of the director's judgment when participating in the action to be taken." "Material interest" is defined as "an actual or potential benefit or detriment, other than one which would devolve on the corporation or the shareholders generally, that would reasonably be expected to impair the objectivity of the director's judgment when participating in the action to be